Privacy Policy

Legal

This website is not intended to provide you with any personalized insurance, financial or other professional advice. You will not rely on this website as a substitute for independent research or for personal advice from a representative of Baicorp Financial Inc. or its affiliated companies or any other appropriate professional advisor.

 

Nothing on this site constitutes an offer to buy or sell products or services of the Baicorp Financial Inc or its affiliated companies and trademarks. All products and services are subject to the terms and conditions of any applicable agreements.

 

Conditions of Use

Please read the following conditions of use carefully before accessing, using or obtaining any materials, information, products or services.These conditions of use also apply when you use a downloadable application, mobile device browser or other technology to access any features, functionality, content or information that is made available or provided on this site. You should review the conditions of use regularly as they may change at any time. References to “you” or “your” shall mean the person accessing or using this site. References to the “Baicorp Financial Inc”, “ The Benefit Aisle”, “we”, “us” or “our” shall mean Baicorp Financial Inc. and its affiliated companies and trademarks. By accessing, The Benefit Aisle website, mobile or tablet application, or any other feature or other The Benefit Aisle  platform (collectively “Our Website”) you agree to be bound by these terms and conditions (“Terms”) and our Privacy Policy .The Baicorp Financial Inc and its affiliated companies and trademarks reserves the right to modify the terms of use of its sites or discontinue them at any time upon notice to you. Notice may be given to you in writing, by email or by posting such notice on the relevant site.

Third-party tools and sites

Baicorp Financial Inc. and its affiliated companies may use third party service providers to provide certain tools and/or programs, some of which may be housed on a third party server or a site which has been independently developed by others. As such, while accessing this site you may be linked to such other third party servers. Access to other sites or use of any third-party tools or programs on this site are subject to all the terms and conditions found on such third party site(s).

 

Third-party websites accessed by hypertext links appearing on this site may have been independently developed by others. We are not responsible for the contents or operation of such third party sites and we do not guarantee the accuracy of any information in them. The listing of an organization not affiliated with Baicorp Financial Inc. and its affiliated companies on this site should not be interpreted as an endorsement of its services or products by any of the Baicorp Financial Inc. and its affiliated companies or their representatives. The Baicorp Financial Inc. and its affiliated companies disclaims any and all responsibility and liability for the accuracy, content, completeness, legality, reliability or operability of such third party websites or the services and resources available on them. Any concerns regarding any such service or resource should be directed to the particular service or resource.

 

Confidentiality

Baicorp Financial Inc. and its affiliated companies is committed to respecting the privacy and confidentiality of information it receives, in accordance with Baicorp Financial Inc.’s Privacy Guidelines , and applicable law. Baicorp Financial Inc. and its affiliated companies has established and will continue to maintain reasonable safeguards to protect the security and confidentiality of personal information. However, you acknowledge and confirm that the Internet is not a secure medium where privacy and confidentiality can be guaranteed and that complete security and confidentiality of transmissions to and from this site over the Internet is not possible at this time. Your confidential use of this site cannot be guaranteed and you acknowledge that your use of this site (including information you transmit to the site) may be subject to access or manipulation by, or disclosure to, third parties. Without limiting any other disclaimer herein, Baicorp Financial Inc. and its affiliates shall not be responsible or liable for any damages that you or any other person may suffer in connection with any such breach of privacy, confidentiality or security.

 

 

Trademarks

 

The Benefit Aisle is a registered trademark of Baicorp Financial Inc. The trademark is protected by Canadian trademark laws. All rights reserved.

 

All materials available through this website and other websites owned or provided by Baicorp Financial Inc,including any products, services, and web content including but not limited to software, images, text, and various downloads (“Materials”) are owned by Baicorp Financial Inc.

 

Materials are protected by copyright, trademark, and other intellectual property laws and all rights in the said materials are reserved by Baicorp Financial Inc. or their respective owners. You may view, copy, and print pages from the website for personal use only. You may not otherwise use, reproduce, download, modify, store, post, broadcast, transmit, sell, or make available to any party any part of the content from the website without the prior written approval of Baicorp Financial Inc.

Disclaimer

While the information posted on this site is believed to be reliable and accurate at the time of posting, Baicorp Financial Inc. and its affiliated companies does not guarantee, represent or warrant that the information contained on this site is accurate, complete, reliable, verified, error-free or fit for any purpose.

 

Nothing on this site forms a contract, or a part of any contract, other than as it relates to the use of this site or as may be expressly provided. In the event of a conflict between the information contained on this site and the terms contained in any product or service offered by Baicorp Financial Inc. and its affiliated companies or a third party, the terms contained in any document detailing such product or service will prevail.

 

Neither Baicorp Financial Inc. and its affiliated companies, nor any third party, make any representations or warranties, express or implied, regarding the usability or condition of this site, that this site will operate uninterrupted or error-free, or that this site will operate in combination with any services or software used in connection therewith or that it shall be viewed consistently with all browser software or that any communication transmitted to or from this site is private, confidential or secure.

 

Baicorp Financial Inc. and its affiliated companies expressly disclaims all representations, warranties or conditions, express or implied, statutory or otherwise, including, without limitation, the warranties and conditions of merchantable quality and fitness for a particular purpose, non-infringement, compatibility, timeliness, security or accuracy, and any representations, warranties or conditions that may arise from a course of dealing or usage of trade.

 

You assume full responsibility for risk of loss of any nature whatsoever resulting from your use of this site. Without limiting the generality of the foregoing, you acknowledge and agree that none of Baicorp Financial Inc., its affiliates, or any third party, or any of their respective directors, officers, employees or agents shall be liable to you for loss of data, computer time or any loss or damage of any nature whatsoever arising out of or attributable in any manner whatsoever to your use or inability to use this site for any reason whatsoever or to any action or inaction on the part of Baicorp Financial Inc. and its affiliated companies or for any direct, indirect, special or consequential damages, even if Baicorp Financial Inc. and its affiliated companies has been advised of the possibility thereof, including but not limited to lost profits, lost opportunities or business revenues, loss of goodwill, or failure to realize expected savings.

 

This site contains links to or may be accessed from other sites which sites are not maintained or controlled in any way by Baicorp Financial Inc. and its affiliated companies. Baicorp Financial Inc. and its affiliated companies does not control and is not responsible for any of these sites or their content, and as a result such links are not to be construed as an endorsement by Baicorp Financial Inc. and its affiliated companies or any other party of the products, services, advice or opinions or any other content of such sites. Access or use of sites to which links are provided and of sites that link to this site are subject to the terms and conditions of such sites. You are fully responsible for any use that you make of the content contained on such sites and you are solely responsible for the consequences of any use of or reliance on such content. Links to such sites that are not maintained or controlled by Baicorp Financial Inc. and its affiliated companies are provided for convenience only.

 

Baicorp Financial Inc. and its affiliated companies provide you with access to this site through the networks of third party telecommunications providers and through other suppliers and third parties. Baicorp Financial Inc. and its affiliated companies assume no responsibility for security of your facilities or networks, nor for unauthorized access to such facilities or networks. In all cases, you are responsible for determining and establishing secure network access configurations. Baicorp Financial Inc. and its affiliated companies, its affiliates, and each of their respective directors, officers, employees and agents, shall not be liable for any inability, failure or mistake related to any security breach or identification of such breach or any loss that results from the transmission of confidential or sensitive information over the Internet.

 

——————————————-

Privacy Guidelines

Baicorp Financial Inc. Privacy Policy

 

This Privacy Policy covers the treatment of personally identifiable information collected by Baicorp Financial Inc servers during your visits to www.baicorp.ca and www.thebenefitaisle.ca. This Privacy Policy is subject to change without notice to you, so we recommend that you review it regularly. By using this site you acknowledge that you have read and understand this Privacy Policy as amended from time to time.

 

 

Philosophy Surrounding Privacy:

 

We, at Baicorp Financial Inc. (“Baicorp”, “we” or “us”), value the trust that you have shown in our business and we are committed to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of your personal information. To that end, we have adopted this privacy policy.

 

This policy explains how Baicorp collects, uses, discloses and safeguards the personal information provided to us either directly by you or by a third party. By providing, or authorizing a third party to provide your personal information to us, you signify your consent to Baicorp’s collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy.

 

For purposes of this privacy policy, “personal information” shall mean any information that can identify an individual directly or through other reasonably available means.

 

As part of our commitment to treat your personal information with respect, we operate in accordance with the following ten principles (the “Principles”): 

Principle 1 – Accountability 

Principle 2 – Identifying Purposes 

Principle 3 – Consent 

Principle 4 – Limiting Collection 

Principle 5 – Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

Principle 6 – Accuracy 

Principle 7 – Safeguards

Principle 8 – Openness

Principle 9 – Individual Access 

Principle 10 – • Handling Complaints and Inquiries

 

Principle 1 – Accountability

 

We are responsible for personal information in our possession or custody, including personal information that we may transfer to third parties for processing. The overall responsibility for ensuring our compliance with data privacy laws and this privacy policy rests with the Office Manager, who is our Privacy Officer, although other individuals within Baicorp have responsibility for the day-to-day collection and processing of personal information and may be delegated to act on behalf of the Privacy Officer. Please see below for the contact information of our Privacy Officer.

 

Principle 2 – Identifying Purposes

 

The purposes for which personal information is collected by us will be identified to you before or at the time the information is collected.

 

Principle 3 – Consent

 

Personal information will only be collected, used, or disclosed with the consent of the individual, except in certain circumstances permitted or required by law. The way in which we seek consent may vary depending upon the sensitivity of the information. We will seek express consent in cases where the personal information involved is considered sensitive, such as income or health information. Typically, we will seek consent for the use or disclosure of personal information at the time of collection. However, additional consent will be sought after the personal information has been collected, if it is required for a new purpose. In certain circumstances, obtaining consent would be inappropriate. The federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and provincial privacy laws provide for exceptions where it is impossible or impractical to obtain consent.

 

Principle 4 – Limiting Collection

 

The personal information collected by us shall be limited to those details necessary for the purposes identified to you. Principle 5 – Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention We will not use or disclose personal information for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required or permitted by law. Subject to any applicable business, legal, or regulatory requirements, we will ensure that the personal information is destroyed in a secure manner, erased, or made anonymous when it is no longer required to fulfil the purposes we have identified to you.

 

Principle 6 – Accuracy

 

 We shall make every reasonable effort to ensure your personal information is maintained in an accurate, complete and up-to-date form.

 

 Principle 7 – Safeguards

 

 We shall utilize industry standard security safeguards to protect your personal information.

 

 

 

Principle 8 – Openness

 

 If you would like a copy of our privacy policy we will provide one to you and if you have any questions regarding the same, we are happy to discuss them with you.

 

Principle 9 – Individual Access

Upon your request, we shall inform you of (i) the type of personal information we have collected, (ii) how we have used your personal information, and (iii) whether we have disclosed your personal information to any third parties. Individuals may verify the accuracy and completeness of their personal information, and may request that it be amended, if appropriate. There may be circumstances where we are unable to provide access to all of your personal information. We may deny access for legally permissible reasons, such as situations where the information contains references to other individuals and is not reasonably severable, or where it cannot be disclosed for legal, security, or commercial proprietary reasons. We will advise the individual of any reason for denying an access request. When an individual successfully demonstrates the inaccuracy or incompleteness of personal information held by us, we will correct or update the information as required. Please note that before we are able to provide you with any information or correct any inaccuracies we will ask you to verify your identity and to provide other details to help us to respond to your request.

 

Principle 10 – Handling Complaints and Inquiries

 

Individuals may direct any questions or inquiries with respect to the Principles or about our information handling practices by contacting: Baicorp Financial Inc. Privacy Officer Messay Tesema – 1290 Cornwall Rd, Unit C, Oakville, Ontario Phone:1 (800) 680-9780 Fax: 1 (905) 844-8820  Email: privacy@baicorp.ca

 

SPECIFIC HANDLING PRACTICES 

 

Why We Gather Personal Information:

 

At Baicorp, we gather and use personal information to:

  • administer, arrange and maintain the products and services you may request;
  • authenticate, process and adjudicate (make determinations) benefit claims;
  • verify your identity and investigate your personal background for insurance purposes;
  • evaluate and underwrite insurance risk, and to determine your eligibility for insurance and non-insurance products that we offer;
  • understand our customers, and prospective customers’ needs, and to offer products and services to meet those needs; 
  • conduct credit checks on prospective corporate customers (but not individuals) and meet legal requirements;
  • communicate with you and respond to any special needs or enquiries you may have;
  • provide you with offers or information about other products and services that might benefit you; provide you with marketing offers from our third-party partners; 
  • allow our third-party partners to contact you with marketing offers about employee benefits; help us better manage our business and your relationship with us; 
  • de-identify your information and use it to compile statistics;
  • investigate and detect potentially fraudulent or questionable activities regarding your benefit plan(s);
  • evaluate or complete an actual or potential sale, reorganization, consolidation, merger or amalgamation of our business;
  • coordinate with your employer to set up, change or administer your employee benefit plan;
  • work with industry partners to underwrite, adjudicate or insure our suite of products;
  • use as required or permitted by law.

 

Some or all of the personal information we collect may be stored or processed in jurisdictions outside of Canada. As a result, this information may be subject to access requests from governments, courts, or law enforcement in those jurisdictions according to laws in those jurisdictions. We only use personal information for the purposes that we have disclosed to you. If for any reason your information is required to fulfill a different purpose, we will obtain your consent before we proceed.

 

Types of Information We Collect:

 

The type of personal information we may ask for depends on and is related to the reason (or purpose) such personal information was provided to us. For instance, for the purposes of managing your Health Spending Account, we will collect information in respect of, and for the purposes of processing your claim. In addition to the foregoing, the following is a description of the type of personal information that we may ask for:

 

  • name;
  • telephone number;
  • residential address;
  • email address;
  • date of birth;
  • employer name;
  • details about your occupation;
  • date, time, frequency and details in respect of claims made for medical or other benefit appointments;
  • prescription information;
  • banking and bank account information; 
  • information with respect to dependents covered by your employer’s benefit plan;
  • pre-existing medical conditions as they relate to products being purchased;
  • chat and messaging transcripts when you use our instant chat applications; and
  • information related to your browsing, purchasing and online behaviour and activities (see our policy on How We Collect Information Through Technological Means below).
  •  

 

The choice to provide us with your personal information, either directly or through a third party, is always yours. However, your decision to withhold particular information may limit our ability to provide you with the services or products you requested.

 

How We Collect Such Personal Information:

 

We may gather such personal information from you in person, via the Internet, via email, over the telephone or by corresponding with you via mail, facsimile, or from third parties who have your authority to disclose such personal information to us such as:

 

  • government agencies and registries, law enforcement authorities and public records; 
  • any healthcare professional, medically-related facility, pharmacy, insurance company, or other person who has knowledge of your information;
  • your employer;
  • other insurance companies;
  • other third-party service providers, agents, brokers and other organizations with whom you make arrangements;
  • references you have provided; and
  • persons authorized to act on your behalf under a power of attorney or other legal authority. Why

 

 WHILE WE TRY TO ENSURE THAT EVERY THIRD PARTY WHO DISCLOSES PERSONAL INFORMATION TO US HAS YOUR CONSENT TO DO SO, IF YOU BELIEVE THAT A THIRD PARTY HAS INAPPROPRIATELY DISCLOSED YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO US, PLEASE CONTACT THAT THIRD PARTY. IF THEY DO NOT ADEQUATELY RESPOND TO YOUR INQUIRIES, PLEASE LET US KNOW IMMEDIATELY.

 

For purposes of maintaining quality service, calls to our customer service lines may be recorded. A recorded message given prior to your call being answered will let you know if your call may be the subject of our random call recording quality assurance program.

 

How We Collect Information Through Technological Means

 

When you visit Baicorp’s websites, we may collect information that is automaticallynt to us by your web browser. This information may include your domain name, and your numerical IP address. We may also collect other information, such as the type of browser you use, which pages you view, and the files you request.

 

We use this information to better understand how visitors use our websites, and to improve our websites to better meet your needs. The amount of information that is sent by your web browser depends on the browser and settings you use. Please refer to the instructions provided by your browser if you want to learn more about what information it sends to websites you visit, or how you may change or restrict this.

 

Baicorp may use “cookies” and other similar devices on its websites to enhance functionality and provide more relevant offers for products and services. These devices may track information which includes, but is not limited to: (i) IP address; (ii) the type of web browser and operating system used; (iii) the pages of the website visited. If you wish to disable cookies, refer to your browser help menu to learn how. If you disable cookies, you may be unable to access some features on Baicorp’s websites.

 

Use of Site by Minors

 

Our websites are not directed to individuals under the age of 18, and we request that these individuals do not provide personal information through our website.

 

When Information May be Disclosed to Outside Parties:

 

We may disclose your personal information to third parties as follows:

  • to other insurance companies, other financial institutions and health organizations;
  • to any health-care professional, medically-related facility, insurance company or other person who has knowledge of your personal Information; 
  • to administrators, service providers, reinsurers and prospective insurers and reinsurers of our insurance operations, as well as their administrators and service providers for these purposes; in response to a court order, search warrant or other demand or request, which we believe to be valid; 
  • to meet requests for information from regulators, including self-regulatory organizations of which we are a member or participant, to satisfy legal and regulatory requirements applicable to us;
  • to appropriate public health authorities.
  • to our employees, suppliers, agents and other organizations that perform services for you or for us or on our behalf; 
  • when we buy or sell all or part of our businesses or when considering such transactions;
  • to help us collect a debt or enforce an obligation owed to us by you; and to our third-party insurance and non-insurance partners, who wish to provide you with marketing offers and emails about employee benefits that may be available to you; 
  • to our third-party insurance and non-insurance partners whose plans or programs you may have enrolled in, for the purposes of administering those plans;
  • where permitted by law.

 

In the event we disclose personal information to our service providers, we require our service providers to agree to contractual requirements that are consistent with applicable privacy laws. We prohibit our service providers from using personal information except for the specific purpose for which we supply it to them.

 

The type of information we are legally required to disclose may relate to criminal investigations or government tax reporting requirements. In some instances such as a legal proceeding or court order, we may also be required to disclose certain information to authorities. Only the information specifically requested is disclosed and we take precautions to satisfy ourselves that the authorities that are making the request have legitimate grounds to do so.

 

There are some situations where we are legally permitted to disclose personal information such as employing reasonable and legal methods to enforce our rights or to investigate suspicion of illegal activities.

 

How We Safeguard Your Information:

 

We use industry standard technologies and maintain current security standards to ensure that your personal information is protected against unauthorized access, disclosure, inappropriate alteration or misuse.

 

Electronic files which contain personal information are kept in a highly secured environment with restricted access. Paper-based files are stored in a secure area and access is also restricted.

We manage our server environment appropriately and our firewall infrastructure is strictly adhered to. Our security practices are reviewed on a regular basis and we routinely employ current technologies to ensure that the confidentiality and privacy of your information is not compromised.

 

Our web site uses Secure Socket Layer (SSL) and 128 bit encryption technologies to enhance security when you visit the secured areas of these sites. SSL is the industry standard tool for protecting and maintaining the security of message transmissions over the Internet. When you access your account(s) or send information from secured sites, encryption will scramble your data into an unreadable format to inhibit unauthorized access by others.

 

To safeguard against unauthorized access to your account(s), you are required to “login” with a user name and a password to certain secured areas of the Baicorp web site. Both user id and password are encrypted when sent over the Internet. If you are unable to provide the correct password, you will not be able to access these sections.

 

 When you call our customer service centre you will be required to verify your identity by providing some personally identifying information as well as your group number and client id.

 

In the course of daily operations, access to private, sensitive and confidential information is restricted to authorized employees who have a legitimate business purpose and reason for accessing it. For example, when you call us, our designated employees will access your personal information to verify who you are and to assist you in fulfilling your requests.

 

As a condition of their employment, all employees of Baicorp are required to abide by the privacy standards we have established. Employees are informed about the importance of privacy and they are required to agree to standard business practice policies that prohibit the disclosure of any individual’s information to unauthorized individuals or parties.

 

Unauthorized access to and/or disclosure of personal information by an employee of Baicorp is strictly prohibited. All employees are expected to maintain the confidentiality of personal information at all times and failing to do so will result in appropriate disciplinary measures, which may include dismissal.

 

Accessing and Amending Your Information:

 

You have the right to access, verify and amend the information held in your personal files. You may access and verify any of your information by calling our customer contact centre at 1 (800) 680-9709 and ask for Messay Tesema

 

To help us keep your personal information up-to-date, we encourage you to amend inaccuracies and make corrections as often as necessary. Despite our efforts, errors sometimes do occur. Should you identify any incorrect or out-of-date information in your file(s), we will make the proper changes. Where appropriate, we will communicate these changes to other parties who may have unintentionally received incorrect information from us.

 

Questions, Concerns and Complaints:

 

If you have a question, concern or complaint about privacy, confidentiality or the personal information handling practices of Baicorp, our employees or service suppliers, please contact: Baicorp Financial Inc. Mr. Messay Tesema, Office Manager; 1290 Cornwall Rd, Unit C, Oakville, Ontario L6J 7W5 Phone:1 (800) 680-9709 Ext  Fax: 1 (4905) 844-8663 Email: privacy@baicorp.ca

 

Before Baicorp is able to provide you with any information or correct any inaccuracies, we may ask you to verify your identity and to provide other details to help us to respond to your request. We will endeavor to respond within an appropriate time frame.

 

 Updating this Privacy Policy:

 

Any changes to our privacy policy and personal information handling practices will be acknowledged in this policy in a timely manner. We may add, modify or remove portions of this policy when we feel it is appropriate to do so. You may determine when this policy was last updated by referring to the modification date found at the bottom of this privacy policy. Your continued use of our websites after any such changes constitutes your acceptance of this privacy policy, as revised.

 

Websites Governed by this Privacy Policy:

 

The websites and applications that are governed by the provisions and practices stated in this privacy policy are: www.baicorp.ca, www.baitrak.ca, and any other websites and mobile applications operated by Baicorp. The Baicorp websites may contain links to other third party sites that are not governed by this privacy policy. Although we endeavor to link only to sites with high privacy standards, our privacy policy will no longer apply once you leave the Baicorp website. Additionally, we are not responsible for the privacy practices employed by other third party websites. Therefore, we suggest that you examine the privacy statements of those sites to learn how your information may be collected, used, shared and disclosed.

 

Governing Law and Dispute Resolution:

 

This privacy policy, and all related matters are governed solely by the laws of the Ontario, Canada and applicable federal laws of Canada, excluding any rules of private international law or the conflict of laws which would lead to the application of any other laws.

 

Any claim or cause of action you may have arising from, connected with, or relating to this privacy policy or Baicorp’s handling of your personal information, or any related matters must be commenced within six months after the claim or cause of action arises, after which time the claim or cause of action is forever barred, regardless of any statute or law to the contrary.

 

——————————————————————————————————————————

 

hyperlink to privacy policy on the Baicorp website

 

hyperlink to baicorp privacy statement